The Mary River looking out over Kidd Bridge
The Mary River looking out over Kidd Bridge

Downpour raises Mary River levels

A MINOR flood warning has been sent out for parts of the Mary River after a several drizzly days. 

Friday night's Flood Warning from the Bureau of Meteorology said that up to 160 mm of rain had fell over upper parts of the catchment in the 24 hours to 9am Friday and isolated showers were predicted to continue today. 

The River levels peaked at the minor flood level at Dagun Pocket  on Friday evening but by 10pm had eased below the minor flood level. Minor flood levels continue to rise at Gympie and were expected to peak overnight.

Meanwhile downstream, minor flood levels were expected to continue to rise at Fisherman's Pocket last night. River levels downstream to Maryborough are expected to remain below the minor flood level.

Predicted River Heights/Flows:

MARY RIVER at:

DAGUN POCKET: River levels have eased below the minor flood level.

GYMPIE: River level rises are expected to peak around 7.5 metres overnight Friday.

Remember: If it's flooded, forget it.

For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500

For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately


Lest we forget our Maranoa soldiers

Lest we forget our Maranoa soldiers

GALLERY: 2018 Anzac Day commemorations in the Maranoa.

Roma rower makes Oz team

Roma rower makes Oz team

Jess Scott has been selected to represent in the coxless four team.

Mitchell remembers brave and fallen soldiers

Mitchell remembers brave and fallen soldiers

Anzac Day tribute to those who fought and died for our nation.

Local Partners